Full Program at a glance

Saturday August 5, 2000

Afternoon

1 pm

2 pm

3 pm

4 pm

5 pm

 

BSA Financial Advisory Committee Meeting

Evening

6 pm

7 pm

8 pm

9 pm

10 pm

FAC cont

   
 

BSA Executive Committee Meeting

 

Sunday August 6, 2000

Morning

8 am

9 am

10 am

11 am

12 pm

 

ASPT Council Meeting

 

BSA Council Meeting

 

IAPT Council Meeting

 

Afternoon

1 pm

2 pm

3 pm

4 pm

5 pm

ASPT Council Meeting cont

 

BSA Council Meeting cont

 
 

ABLS Exec Comm Meeting

 

AFS Council Mtg

Evening

6 pm

7 pm

8 pm

9 pm

10 pm

ABLS Mtg cont

 
 

Plenary Lecture

All Society Mixer

 

 

Monday August 7, 2000

Morning

7 am

ABLS Breakfast

8 am

9 am

10 am

11 am

12 pm

ABLS cont

 

ABLS/Bryo & Lichen Papers (Session 6)

 

BSA Past-Pres. Symposium (Session 1)

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 2)

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 3)

 

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 4)

 
 

Paleobotanical Papers (Session 5)

 
 

AFS/Pteridological Papers (Session 7)

 

AFS Luncheon

 

Devel & Struct Papers (Session 8)

 
 

AJB Eds Luncheon

Afternoon

1 pm

2 pm

3 pm

4 pm

5 pm

AJB cont

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 9)

 

ASPT/Syst Mtg

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 10)

 

Symposium: Scientific outreach (Session 11)

 

Paleobotanical Papers (Session 12)

 
 

ABLS/Bryo & Lichen Papers (Session 13)

 
 

Devel & Struct Papers (Session 14)

 

AFS cont

 

AFS/Pteridological Papers (Session 15)

Pterid Mtg

 
 

Phytochem (16)

 

PhChe Mtg

 

Evening

6 pm

7 pm

8 pm

9 pm

10 pm

IAPT Mtg

 

Bryo Flora Mtg

 

Paleobotanical Mixer & Banquet

 
 

Outreach Lecture

 

 

Tuesday August 8, 2000

Morning

7 am

MO Bot Gard Break

8 am

9 am

10 am

11 am

12 pm

MO cont

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 17)

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 18)

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 19)

 
 

Ecological Papers (Session 20)

 
 

Symposium: Ophioglossaceae I (Session 21)

 
 

Phycol 22

 

Phycol Mtg

 
 

ABLS/Bryo & Lichen Papers (Session 23)

 
 

Devel & Struct Papers (Session 24)

   
 

Teaching Papers (Session 25)

Teaching Mtg

 
 

Paleobotanical Papers (Session 26)

 
 

Economic Bot Lunch & Lecture

 

Posters

Afternoon

1 pm

2 pm

3 pm

4 pm

5 pm

Posters cont (27)

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 28)

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 29)

 
 

Symposium: New frontiers in plant systematics (Session 30)

 
 

Symposium: Ophioglossaceae II (Session 31)

 

Devel & Struct Papers (Sess 32)

 
 

Ecological Papers (Session 33)

 
 

Paleobotanical Papers (Session 34)

 
 

Genetics Papers (Session 35)

 
 

ABLS/Bryo & Lichen Papers (Session 36)

 
 

Dev/Str

Evening

6 pm

7 pm

8 pm

9 pm

10 pm

Devel & Struct Mixer/Mtg Cont

 

ABLS Social

 

ASPT Mixer & Banquet

 

 

Wednesday August 9, 2000

Morning

8 am

9 am

10 am

11 am

12 pm

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 37)

 

Ecological Papers (Session 38)

 

Symposium: Using educational technology (Session 39)

 
 

Hist 40

Symposium: Botany in the age of Mendel (Session 42)

 

Hist Mtg

 
 

Paleobotanical Mtg

 
 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 41)

 
 

ABLS/Bryo & Lichen Papers (Session 43)

 

ABLS Bus Mtg

 
 

Devel & Struct Papers (Session 44)

 
 

Genetics Paper (Session 45)

Genetics Bus Mtg

 
 

Physiol Papers (46)

Physiol Lunch/Mtg

 

Ecol Lun

Afternoon

1 pm

2 pm

3 pm

4 pm

5 pm

Ecol Lunch/Mtg cont

 

ASPT/Systematics Papers (Session 47)

 

Symposium: Historical biogeography (Session 48)

 

Symposium: Open space (Session 49)

 
 

BSA Business Mtg

 

Evening

6 pm

7 pm

8 pm

9 pm

10 pm

BSA Mixer

BSA Banquet

 

 

Thursday August 10, 2000

Morning

8 am

9 am

10 am

11 am

12 pm

 

BSA Executive Committee Meeting